>> Our Candidates

The following people have filed to run for office in the 2014 Democratic Party primary.

Office Name Website Facebook Twitter Campaign Phone
US Senate David M. Alameel Website Facebook Twitter
US Senate Kesha Rogers Facebook
U. S. Representative District 12 Mark Greene Website Facebook
U. S. Representative District 24 Patrick McGehearty Website Facebook
U. S. Representative District 25 Marco Montoya Website Facebook
U. S. Representative District 25 Stuart Gourd Website Facebook
U. S. Representative District 33 Marc Veasey Website Facebook Twitter
U. S. Representative District 6 David E. Cozad
Governor Wendy R. Davis Website Facebook Twitter
Governor Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal
Lieutenant Governor Leticia Van de Putte Website Facebook Twitter
Attorney General Sam Houston Website Facebook
Comptroller of Public Accounts Mike Collier Website Facebook Twitter
Commissioner of the General Land Office John Cook John Cook Facebook Twitter
Commissioner of Agriculture Richard “Kinky” Friedman Website Facebook Twitter
Commissioner of Agriculture Hugh Asa Fitzsimmons III Website Facebook Twitter
Commissioner of Agriculture Jim Hogan
Railroad Commissioner Steve Brown Website Facebook Twitter
Railroad Commissioner Dale Henry
Chief Justice, Supreme Court William Moody
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Lawrence Edward Meyers
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 Gina Benavides Facebook
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 John Granberg Facebook
Member, State Board of Education, District 11 Nancy Bean Website Facebook
Member, State Board of Education, District 13 Erika Beltran Website Facebook
Member, State Board of Education, District 13 Andrea Hilburn
Texas Senate District 9 Gregory R. Perry
Texas Senate District 10 Libby Willis Website Facebook Twitter
Texas House District 90 Ramon Romero Jr. Website Facebook Twitter
Texas House District 91 David L. Ragan Website
Texas House District 92 Tina Penney Website Facebook
Texas House District 94 Cole Ballweg
Texas House District 95 Nicole Collier Website Facebook Twitter
Texas House District 101 Chris Turner Website Facebook Twitter
297th District Court Gwinda Burns Facebook
County Criminal Court Judge No.2 Leon Reed, Jr. Website
District Clerk Cynthia Toodle Website Facebook
County Commissioner Precinct 2 Kenneth Sanders
County Commissioner Precinct 4 Steve Lerma
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 Pilar Candia
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Melinda Hamilton
Justice of the Peace Precinct 5 Sergio De Leon Website Facebook
Justice of the Peace Precinct 7 Sandra Lee  Website
Justice of the Peace Precinct 8 Lisa Woodard
Democratic County Chair Deborah Peoples Facebook

We are currently recruiting candidates for the 2014 General Election. If you are interested in running for office, please contact our Candidate Recruitment Committee Chair Marva Allums at mallums25@gmail.com