- turning Tarrant blue -

2020 Democratic Primary Candidates

Candidates are listed in Tarrant County’s ballot order as determined at the TCDP Ballot Draw. Verify you are registered to vote by going to https://register2vote.org. See your districts by using the Tarrant Look Up.

Are you a candidate? Fill out this survey to get your information posted here. 

President of the United States*

Candidates are listed in Tarrant County’s ballot order as determined at the TCDP Ballot Draw. While some candidates have announced the end of their campaign, this list reflects everyone still on the ballot according to the Texas Secretary of State’s website

Michael_bennet_pres

Michael Bennet

deal_patrick_pres

Deval Patrick

bernie_sanders_pres

Bernie Sanders

https://www.julianforthefuture.com

Julián Castro

Marianne Williamson

John_Delaney_pres

John K. Delaney

Robby Wells

Amy Klobuchar

Tulsi_Gabbard_pres

Tulsi Gabbard

Tom Steyer

Michael_bloomberg_pres

Michael R. Bloomberg

Pete_buttigieg_pres

Pete Buttigieg

Joe_Biden_pres

Joseph R. Biden

Cory_booker_pres

Cory Booker

Rocky_De_La_Fuente_pres

Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente

Elizabeth_warren_pres

Elizabeth Warren

Andrew Yang

*Contested primary

U.S. Senate*

Candidates are in Tarrant County’s ballot order as determined at the TCDP Ballot Draw. 

Adrian_Ocegueda_senate

Adrian Ocegueda

D.R. Hunter

Annie_Mamá_Garcia_senate

Annie “Mamá” Garcia

jack_daniel_foster_jr_senate

Jack Daniel Foster Jr

michael_cooper_senate

Michael Cooper

victor_hugo_harris_senate

Victor Hugo Harris

chris_bell_senate

Chris Bell

Cristina_Tzintzun_Ramirez_senate

Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez

MJ_Hegar_senate

Mary “MJ” Hegar

sema_hernandez_senate

Sema Hernandez

Royce_West_senate

Royce West

amanda_edwards_senate

Amanda K. Edwards

*Contested primary

U.S. House of Representatives

Stephen_Daniel

Stephen Daniel

Congressional District 6

no_image_submitted

Danny Anderson

Congressional District 12*

Lisa Welch

Congressional District 12*

kim_olson_cd24

Kim Olson

Congressional District 24*

Crystal Fletcher

Congressional District 24*

Candace_Valenzuela_CD24

Candace Valenzuela

Congressional District 24*

Sam Vega

Congressional District 24*

Jan McDowell

Congressional District 24*

Richard_Fleming_CD24

Richard Fleming

Congressional District 24*

John_biggan_cd24

John Biggan

Congressional District 24*

Julie_oliver_headshot

Julie Oliver

Congressional District 25*

heidi_sloan_house

Heidi Sloan

Congressional District 25*

mat_pruneda_cd26

Mat Pruneda

Congressional District 26*

Carol_Iannuzzi_CD26

Carol Iannuzzi

Congressional District 26*

Neil_Durrance_CD26

Neil Durrance

Congressional District 26*

seanpaul_segura_cd33

Sean Paul Segura

Congressional District 33*

marc_veasey_cd33

Marc Veasey

Congressional District 33*

*Contested primary

Railroad Commissioner

Mark_Watson_rr

Mark Watson

Railroad Commissioner*

Roberto_Alonzo_RR

Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo

Railroad Commissioner*

Chrysta_Castaneda_rr

Chrysta Castañeda

Railroad Commissioner*

kelly_stone_rr

Kelly Stone

Railroad Commissioner*

Texas Supreme Court

Amy_Meachum_SCChief

Amy Clark Meachum

Chief Justice, Supreme Court*

Gerald_Zimmerer_SCChief

Gerald Zimmerer

Chief Justice, Supreme Court*

Kathy_Cheng_SCJustice6

Kathy Cheng

Justice, Supreme Court Place 6*

Larry_Praeger_SCJustice6

Larry Praeger

Justice, Supreme Court Place 6*

Brandy_Voss_SC7

Brandy Voss

Justice, Supreme Court Place 7*

Staci_Williams_SCJustice7

Staci Williams

Justice, Supreme Court Place 7*

Peter_Kelly_SCJustice8

Peter Kelly

Justice, Supreme Court Place 8*

Gisela_Triana_SCJustice8

Gisela D. Triana

Justice, Supreme Court Place 8*

Court of Criminal Appeals

Dan_Wood_CAJudge3

Dan Wood

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3*

Elizabeth_Frizell_CAJudge3

Elizabeth Davis Frizell

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3*

William_Demond_CAJudge3

William Pieratt Demond

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3*

Tina_Clinton_CAJudge4

Tina Clinton

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4*

Steven_Miears_CAJudge4

Steven Miears

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4*

Brandon_Birmingham_CAJudge9

Brandon Birmingham

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9

Texas Senate

no_info_submitted

Randy Daniels

Senate District 12*

Shadi_Zitoon_SD12

Shadi Zitoon

Senate District 12*

Robert_Vick_SD22

Robert Vick

Senate District 22

Texas House of Representatives

Ramon_Romero_HD90

Ramon Romero

House District 90

Jeromey_sims_hd91

Jeromey Sims

House District 91

Steve_riddell_hd92

Steve Riddell

House District 92*

Jeff_whitfield

Jeff Whitfield

House District 92*

Lydia_bean_hd93

Lydia Bean

House District 93

Alisa_Simmons_HD94

Alisa Simmons

House District 94

Nicole_Collier_HD95

Nicole Collier

House District 95

Joe drago

Joe Drago

House District 96

Elizabeth_beck_headshot

Elizabeth Beck

House District 97*

no_info_submitted

Dan Willis

House District 97*

Debra Edmondson

House District 98

Chris_Turner_HD101

Chris Turner

House District 101

District Judicial Races

delonia_watson_justice

Delonia A. Watson

JUSTICE, 2ND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 6

no_info_submitted

Lawrence Meyers

District Judge, 48th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Matthew Hegeman

District Judge, 67th Judicial District

Tim_brandenburg_96judge

Tim Brandenburg

District Judge, 96th Judicial District

alisha_darden_judge153

Alisha Darden

District Judge, 153rd Judicial District

Lakesha_smith_213judge

Lakesha Smith

District Judge, 213th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Valerie Baston

District Judge, 342nd Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Maryellen W. Hicks

District Judge, 348th Judicial District

olyn_poole_352judge

Olyn Poole

District Judge, 352nd Judicial District

michael_munoz_judge360

Michael Munoz

District Judge, 360th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Karen Williams

Criminal District Judge, Tarrant County Number 2

*Contested primary

County Races

no_info_submitted

Vance Keyes

Sheriff

Ollie_anderson_tax

Olliephine Anderson

County tax assessor-collector

no_info_submitted

Roy Brooks

County Commissioner Precinct 1

Kathy_braatz_commissioner

Kathy Braatz

County Commissioner Precinct 3

no_info_submitted

Scott Gerlikovski

County Constable Precinct 1

no_info_submitted

Robert J. McGinty

County Constable Precinct 2

John_Wright_constable5

John Wright

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Daniel Flores

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Ruben Garcia

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Pedro “Pete” Munoz

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Kelicia Lyons

County Constable Precinct 6

no_info_submitted

Sandra Lee

County Constable Precinct 7*

no_info_submitted

Charles Hatley

County Constable Precinct 7*

no_info_submitted

Michael Campbell

County Constable Precinct 8*

no_info_submitted

Kengee E Ford

County Constable Precinct 8*

Kenneth_sam_constable8

Kenneth Sam

CONSTABLE, PRECINCT NO. 8*

no_info_submitted

Roosevelt L. Masters Jr

County Constable Precinct 8*

no_info_submitted

Clarence Bullocks Jr

County Constable Precinct 8*

*Contested primary